Honouring our New Inductees

The Canadian Ski Hall of Fame – Making History

The Canadian Ski Hall of Fame is a non-profit organization founded in 1982 to honour the accomplishments of pioneers, competitors, coaches and visionaries in skiing and snowboarding. This special space shares the stories of Canadians who have excelled throughout Canada and the world or contributed to the advancement of snowsports in a spectacular way. The Hall of Famers nominated into the Canadian Ski Hall of Fame represent the highest level of national achievement in Canada, featuring prominent snowsport athletes and contributors whose accomplishments showcase the best of Canadian skiing and snowboarding.

Class of 2022 

The following outstanding individuals became honourable members of the Canadian Ski Hall of Fame during an Induction Ceremony on November 24, 2022. Congratulations to the Class of 2022 and welcome to the Canadian Ski Hall of Fame!

INDUCTION VIDEO

Sara Renner – Athlete, Nordic

Rod Hebron – Athlete, Alpine

Anton Scheier – Builder, Nordic

Al Maddox – Builder, Nordic

Colette Bourgonje – Athlete, Nordic

Paul Mathews – Builder, Alpine

Peter Alder – Builder, Alpine (Posthumous)

Chic Scott – Builder, Nordic

_____________________________________

Class of 2021

*NOTE: there was no Class of 2021 due to Covid-19

_____________________________________

Class of 2020

It is our immense pleasure to welcome the new honoured inductees into the Canadian Ski Hall of Fame.

Alexandre Bilodeau – Athlete, Freestyle

Gordon Canning – Builder, Alpine

Philip Chew –  Coach, Para-Alpine

Joe Fitzgerald – Builder, Freestyle

Darrell MacLachlan – Builder, Alpine (deceased)

Dave Wood – Coach, Nordic

_____________________________________

Class of 2019

A warm welcome to the Canadian Ski Hall of Fame and congratulations to the Class of 2019. Meet the 9 inductees:

Chandra Crawford, Athlete, Nordic

Ashleigh McIvor, Athlete, Ski Cross

Jennifer Heil, Athlete, Freestyle

Lauren Woolstencroft, Athlete, Para-Alpine

Mike Irwin, Builder, Alpine

Réal Boulanger, Builder, Alpine (Deceased)

William B. Schreiber, Builder, Alpine

Lorne McFadgen, Alpine (Deceased)

Malcolm Hunter, Builder, Nordic

 

_____________________________________

NOMINATIONS

Pat Ramage